Heart of Texas Regional History Fair 2014

Heart of Texas Regional History Fair 2014
Posted on 02/24/2014

history_fair Waco ISD will have 45 middle and high school students competing at Texas History Day after a fantastic showing at the Heart of Texas Regional History Fair held February 20-21 at Baylor University.

University High, Waco High, ATLAS Academy, Carver, Cesar Chavez, Indian Spring, Lake Air Montessori and Tennyson had competitors at the regional event. Additionally, fifth-grader from Hillcrest PDS and Lake Air Montessori had products on display as Waco ISD continues to grow more young historians.

See more photos

Texas History Day Qualifiers

CATEGORY PLACE PROJECT TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Junior Historical Paper 2nd The Birmingham Campaign Civil Rights Movement: 1963 James Ackerman ATLAS Academy
Senior Historical Paper 2nd Citizenship in Cleisthenes' Athens Luke Barron Waco High
Junior Group Website 1st The Public Health Service: 1918 Influenza Pandemic Tansy Ackerman, Sarah Sriram ATLAS Academy
Junior Group Website 2nd Jury Duty: Citizens in Action Samuel Barron, Caleb Lackey Lake Air
Junior Individual Performance 1st Civic Responsibility During World War II Derby Carlson ATLAS Academy
Junior Individual Performance 2nd Being Black on the Great White Way Harper Hoover ATLAS Academy
Junior Group Performance 1st  Armbands on Trial: When Rights and Responsibilities Collide Paige Dupuy, Brigitte Eichenberg ATLAS Academy
Junior Group Performance 2nd A Woman's Right to Look Fabulous - Changes in Womens' Fashion From 1800 to the Present Kaitlynn Brown, Chloe Maddox ATLAS Academy
Senior Individual Performance 1st  The Book That Started This Great War:  Opening Eyes to Oppression One Page at a Time Haley Miller Waco High
Senior Individual Performance 2nd Child Soldiers Zane Mcdurham Waco High
Junior Individual Documentary 2nd Roberto Clemente: More Than a Baseball Player Tanner Haney ATLAS Academy
Senior Group Performance 1st 40 Years of Stolen Rights and Broken Responsibilities:  The Tuskegee Syphilis
Study
Crystal Perez, Kristen Petree Waco High
Senior Group Performance 2nd My Body, But Whose Choice? Sandra Arias, Caroline Hahn, Bryson Shavers, Stephanie Flores Waco High
Junior Group Documentary 2nd Joe Pyne - A New Type of Controversial Broadcasting Olivia Henderson, Sophia Swenke ATLAS Academy
Junior Individual Website 2nd  Jackie Robinson: More Than Just a Player on The Field Alex Gill ATLAS Academy
Junior Group Exhibit 2nd  The Berlin Wall Mercedez Cervantes, Chloe Reinke Lake Air
Senior Individual Documentary 1st Religious Freedom Bennett Johnson Waco High
Senior Individual Documentary 2nd  Eleanor Roosevelt Sylvia Conatser Waco High
Senior Individual Exhibit 1st  The Great Railroad Strike of 1877 Raymond Banuelos University High
Senior Individual Exhibit 2nd Joan of Arc Abigail Garner Waco High
Senior Group Documentary 1st Helen Keller: Human Rights Activist Anna Stewart, Angelisa Farjado, Sydney Maldonado University High
Senior Group Documentary 2nd Women's Role Logan Guardiola, Irvin Garcia, Richard Johnson, James Barrientos Waco High
Senior Group Exhibit 2nd Nunna Dual Isunyi Tiffany Brenner, Holly Arriaga, Joselyne White, Evonne Rodriguez Waco High
Senior Group Website 2nd Rights of Japanese in Internment Camps Kurt Kranz, Jason Northcutt, Kris O'Geda, Marshall Tekell Waco High

Additional Place Winners

CATEGORY PLACE PROJECT TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Junior Individual Website 3rd 1920 - The Year Women Got the Right to Vote Rachel Stephens ATLAS Academy
Junior Individual Website Honorable Mention Women and Right to Play Sports Travis Beauchamp ATLAS Academy
Junior Individual Website Honorable Mention Charles Lindbergh, Jr: Kidnapped Molly Hepp Lake Air
Junior GROUP Exhibit 3rd Sarah Bagley - Champion of the Rights of the Lowell Mill Girls Paula Ortiz, Stephanie Mendoza ATLAS Academy
Senior Individual Exhibit Honorable Mention The Scottsboro Boys 1931-1937 Jasmine Robinson University High
Senior GROUP Documentary 3rd Gandhi and the Road to India's Independence Jerardo Contreras, Diego Mendez Waco High
Senior GROUP Exhibit Honorable Mention Lewis Hine:  Seeing Change Through the Lens Alleigh Jennings, Hannah Sriram Waco High
Junior HISTORICAL Paper 3rd Rise of the 3rd Estate:  The Tennis Court Oath Abigail Fritz Lake Air
Senior Individual Performance Honorable Mention Nelson Mandela Alex Gonzalez Waco High
Junior Individual Documentary Honorable Mention The History of the Red Cross - From the Battlefields of Solferino to the Modern Day Red Cross Gloria Conatser ATLAS Academy

Special Awards

Special Award Project Title Students School
Poage Legal Library The Birmingham Campaign  Civil Rights Movement:  1963 James Ackerman ATLAS Academy
Jewel Moorman Award Queen Lili'Uokalani and the Rights of a Monarch Braijon Easley, Taitlynn Easley Lake Air
Jewel Moorman Award Native American Children of Americanization Era Armando Barry ATLAS Academy
Museum Association Of Waco Alice Paul and Women's Rights Isabella Riggs Lake Air/5TH
Museum Association Of Waco Joan of Arc Abigail Garner Waco High
Ada Margaret Smith Award Scopes Monkey Trial Tarean Stotts, Marlissa Caarrizales, Desiree Rodriguez, Felipe Valenzuela Waco High
Texas German Society The Berlin Wall Mercees Cervantes, Chloe Reinke Lake Air 
Baylor Law The Sherman Riots Enrique Perez Lake Air
Baylor Law The 6th Amendment Kayce Helton Lake Air
Baylor Law The Scottsboro Boys 1931-1937 Jasmine Robinson University High
Links The Sherman Riots Enrique Perez Lake Air
Links Jackie Against the World - Human Rights Crusader Andrew Acierni, Gaylon Glynn ATLAS Academy
Links The Scottsboro Boys 1931-1937 Jasmine Robinson University High
National Society Of Daughter Of American Revolution, Elizabeth Bradley Chapter Deborah Sampson - The American Revolution's Woman Warrior Rebecca Heldenbrand ATLAS Academy
Sweepstakes Award Winner The Book That Started This Great War: Opening Eyes to Oppression One Page at a Time Haley Miller Waco High
Jim Sorrell History Award N/A Teachers: Ken Heller & Lyssa Davoust Waco High
Calvin B. Smith Award N/A Teacher: Mary Duty ATLAS Academy