Outstanding Teachers of 2015-2016

Outstanding Teachers of 2015-2016
Posted on 12/18/2015
.

Waco Independent School District will recognize 24 of its best educators at the annual Outstanding Teacher ceremony on Thursday, December 3, 6:30 p.m. in the Waco High School Richfield Performing Arts Center, 2020 N. 42nd Street.

The Honorable Brian Birdwell, Texas Senator from District 22, will offer the teachers words of congratulations.

Matthew Meadors, President and CEO of the Greater Waco Chamber of Commerce, will address the teachers, their families, and the audience about the important role education plays in the community.

Members of the Waco ISD Board of Trustees will greet and congratulate the teachers for their efforts in the classroom.

The Cesar Chavez Middle School Varsity Strings Quartet, directed by Director Naseem Khozein, will provide entertainment. Waco ISD invites you to join us in honoring the dedicated teachers who serve the families of Waco ISD.

Alta Vista Elementary Jennifer Kluck
Alta Vista Elem.

Bell's Hill ElementaryElisha Oliver
Bell's Hill Elem.

Brook Avenue ElementaryValarie Smith
Brook Avenue Elem.

Cedar Ridge Elementary Cyndy Gomez
Cedar Ridge Elem.

Crestiview Elementary Patricia Lewis
Crestiview Elem.

Dean Highland Elementary Hannah Weber
Dean Highland Elem.

Hillcrest PDS Rachel Lieber
Hillcrest PDS

J. H. Hines Elementary Casi Alley
J. H. Hines Elem.

Kendrick Elementary Liliana Valle
Kendrick Elem.

Lake Air Montessori Magnet Machandra Stokes
Lake Air Montessori 

Mountainview IB Elementary Rachel Edson
Mountainview IB Elem.

Parkdale PDS Margaret Kent
Parkdale PDS

Provident Heights Elementary Irina Castillo
Provident Heights Elem.

South Waco Elementary Lisa Ward
South Waco Elem.

West Avenue Elementary Sonya Ashford
West Avenue Elem.

Cesar Chavez Middle School Kelli Barron
Cesar Chavez Middle

G.W. Carver Middle School Ashley Bridgewater
G.W. Carver Middle

Indian Spring Middle SchoolBrandy Hemphill
Indian Spring Middle

Tennyson Middle School Natalie Nelson
Tennyson Middle

Brazos High School Donald Densmore
Brazos High/CRC

University High School Nick Davoust
University High

Waco High School Thomas Draper
Waco High

G.L. Wiley Opportunity Center Natalia Chansler
Wiley Opportunity Center

GWAMA Sharon Orcutt
GWAMA