WHS SKILLS USA Rocks at Regionals

WHS SKILLS USA Rocks At Regionals
Posted on 02/26/2016

ROCK
(For more pictures, see WHS SKILLS USA Regionals in the CTE Photo section)

Animation (Sponsor - Rathanak Loeung )
Bryan Lopez  (Best in Show 2D animation project - Blue Ribbon)
Jose Perez
Jack Buzze
Casandra Barragan  (Best in Show 2D animation project - Blue Ribbon)
Amanda Hildebrand   (Best in Show 2D animation project - Blue Ribbon)
Grace Dennis   (Best in Show 2D animation project - Blue Ribbon)
Laura Torres   (2D animation project - Blue Ribbon)
Jessica Martin
Ailynn Arenivas

Architectural Drafting (Sponsor - Floyd Smith)
Melissa Rodrigez  (Team A1 Blue ribbon)
Denise Gutierrez   (Team A1 Blue ribbon)
Paola Diaz   (Team A2 Blue ribbon)
Brandi Calderon   (Team A2 Blue ribbon)
Alma Villeda   (Team A2 Blue ribbon)
Salma Garcia   (Team B1 Blue ribbon)
Qua'shawna Russell   (Team B1 Blue ribbon)
Jadanecia Scott    (Team B1 Blue ribbon)

Photography (Sponsor - Jose Yau)
Vincenzio Greer  (Blue Ribbon)
Lithbeth Juarez   (Blue Ribbon)

Health Science (Sponsors Tara Mulcahy, Amy Helpert, Jefferson Gunn, Tim Walker)
Elihu Centeno  (3rd Place CPR/ First Aid)
Josue Moralez  (1st Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team A)
Arieous Asebedo  (2nd Place Medical Terminology)
Ramon Perez   (2ND Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team C and 4th Place Medical Terminology)  WHS @ GWAHCA
Paola Saucedo   (5th Place Medical Terminology - Health Knowledge Bowl alternate)
Araceli Chavez   (2nd  Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team C) WHS @ GWAHCA
Melissa Ayala   (2nd Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team C) WHS @   GWAHCA
Michelle Galaviz   (2nd Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team C)   GWAHCA
Elizabeth Garcia   (1st Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team A)
Cassidy Stieg   (1st Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team A)
Alyssa Salazar   (1st Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team A)
Jailene Esquivel  (3rd Place Medical Terminology)
Alexia Luna  (1st Place Medical Terminology)

Automotive (Mark Penney, Brandon Allen, Milton Campos)
David Basio  (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)
Sergio Bolanos   (Auto Electronics project blue ribbon)
Gavin Thomson    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)
Mireya Ramirez    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)
Draylen Smith    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)
Alejandro Rodriguez    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)
Angel Chavez   (job exhibit blue ribbon)
Jonathan Sustaita    
Lexie Field    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon - BEST IN SHOW)
Jonathan Daniels   (job exhibit blue ribbon)
Oscar Quintero    (job exhibit blue ribbon)
Kevin Eusebio
Mario Hernandez  (Pending Results)