HoT Regional History Fair, Photos and Results

HoT Regional History Fair, Photos and Results
Posted on 03/18/2016
HoT HF
.

The 2016 Regional History Fair results are in. Congratulations to all our student historians. You've represented your campuses and all of Waco ISD admirably.

Thanks to the teachers and families who supported their efforts with encouragement and faith that they can do whatever they set their minds to.

Be sure to hit the Browse and Buy Photos link!

School

Category

Title of Entry

Student Name(s)

Award

Hillcrest PDS

Exhibit

Jedediah Strong Smith

J.D. Donaldson

 

 

 

The House of Tudor

Lucas Everett

 

 

 

Anne Hutchinson

Evelyn Freeman

2 Special Awards

 

 

The Dust Bowl

C.J. Sandoval

 

 

 

The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau

Henry Wood

 

Carver

Individual Exhibit

The Alamo

Francisco Torres

 

 

 

Chinese Gunpowder

Shamara Long

 

 

Group Exhibit

The New York Stock Exchange

Aaliyah Driver, Cassie Lee, Amarie Clark

 

CCMS

Individual Website

Fannie Lou Hamer- The Voice that Could Stir an Army

JC Olvera

 

 

 

The Peloponnesian Wars- Athens’ and Sparta’s world-changing Encounter

Layla Lopez

 

 

 

Mining in Australia- A deadly encounter for indigenous people

Autumn Cruz

 

 

Group Website

King Philip’s War- Peaceful encounter-Deadly Exchange

Lydia Olade, Nancy B. Mar, Alma Mondragon, Erik Pimienta

 

 

 

Amelia Earhart- Thirst for Exploration- Daring Encounter- Mysterious Exchange

Perla Sanchez and Joaquin Cervantez

 

 

 

Michael Jackson- Exploration of Musical style and genre-Birth of the Music Video

Abigail Loa and Kemberly Flores

 

 

Group Performance

The Freedom Summer Project

Deja Thompson, Selena Jaramillo Salazar, Angie Moreno and Coral Martinez

Honorable Mention

 

 

Exploring Women’s Rights- From the Ballot Box to the Boardroom

Stacy Bustamante, Judy Devora, Evelyn Serrano

 

 

 

Suffering at Sea- Middle Passage Encounter and Exchange

Diana Ortega, Celeste Zuniga, Aiden Cox, Melanie Orona

Honorable Mention

 

Individual Exhibit

Billie Holiday- Exploring Racism through her music

Yoselin Mendoza

 

 

 

The 1953 Waco Tornado

Raphael Flores

 

 

 

Dorothea Dix- Exchanging Fear for Hope- the Reform of Mental Institutions in America

Jonessa Martinez

 

 

Group Exhibit

Oh, No, Not a Yank! - War Brides of World War II

Ivetta Padron, Leslie Vivanco

2nd Place

 

 

Apollo 13: Exploration in Space

Christian Davalos, David Juarez, Luiz Martinez, Carlos Paloblanco, Freddie Velazquez

 

 

 

Military Photography- Exploring the Tools of War

Abigail Loa, Esmeralda Castillo

 

 

Indiv.  Documentary

Immigration in America- A study in cultural diffusion

Saul Rangel

 

 

 

Ella Fitzgerald- Encountering racism in the arts

Amya Taylor

 

 

Group Documentary

Apollo 11: One Giant Leap for Mankind

Yomayra Ponce, Andrea Yamas

 

 

 

Ella Fitzgerald- Breaking down barriers with song

Kanstance Slack, Stephanie Andrade

 

 

 

Henry Ford- Exploring New Ways to Make Things

Allen Cortez and David Romero

 

Lake Air

Individual Website

New Orleans - Journey from Disaster to Recovery

Sherell Atkins

 

 

 

Leonardo Da Vinci: Explorer of Art and Science

Hunter Torres

 

 

Group Website

The Silk Road

Daniel Dillard, Colby Wilkinson

 

 

 

Joaquin Guzman: El Chapo

Dylan Whitworth, Jonathan Olvera, Andrew Guzman

 

 

 

Amelia Earhart’s Life Story

Keegan Hyde, Robert Guevara

 

 

Individual Exhibit

Space the Final Frontier

Jacob Erwerle

 

 

 

The Encounter of the Coelacanth, 60 Million Years Later

Andi Arterburn

 

 

 

The Indian Ocean Maritime System

Carlos Perez

 

 

Group Exhibit

The Hiding Place of Anne Frank

Alanah Thornton, Jalissa Jaral, Mercedez Luna

 

 

 

Ferdinand Magellan: Around About Man

Charlie Henry, Julio Castillo

 

 

 

The Triangular Trade

Amber DeLeon, Melanny Guerrero, Lillyana Fuller, Delaney Boren

 

 

Historical Paper

The Cult of hades: “A Society of Death

Yareth Varela

 

TMS

Individual Exhibit

La Salle's Adventure

Mahalia Hobbs

Spec. Award
DAR

 

 

Bob Ballard: Exploring the Sea, Encountering Titanic

Morgan Wray

1st Place

 

 

Die Glocke

Michael Aguilar

 

 

 

Claim for the North Pole

Nathan Vanderpool

 

 

Group Exhibit

Apollo 13

Terrance Reed, Jamien Henley

 

 

 

The Atomic Bomb

Abilene Rios, Kaitlynn Merritt, Josef Stojsik

 

 

 

Jesse Owens

Ty'Ranashia Murray, Tehya Colbert, Bre'Asia McLeain

 

 

 

Waco 1953 Tornado

Emerie Cruz, Jacqueline Grimaldo

3rd Place
Special Awards: Historic Waco, DAR

 

 

 

Iran Contra

Mariah Mason, Estafania Pizano

Special Award: Baylor Law School

 

 

European Exploration of America

Guillermo Solorzano, Alexis Paloblanco

 

 

Indiv. Website

Neil Armstrong

Billy Henderson

 

 

 

Suffragists

Rebecca Heldenbrand

1st Place

 

 

Dorothea Dix

Hannah Rubby

 

 

Group Website

Polio

Daniella Ramirez, Samantha Nava

 

 

 

World War II Weaponry

Austen Bekkelund, Damien Molina, Lino Melendez

 

 

 

Sacagewea

Alexandria Alonzo, Alyssa Garza

 

 

 

Charles Darwin

Miller Cunningham, Elisha Sriram

3rd Place

 

 

Robert Oppenheimer

Sophia Swenke, Daniel Swenke

2nd Place

 

 

Jacque Cousteau

Breanna Ticaret, Mark Ticaret

1st Place

 

Indiv. Performance

Little Rock Nine

Ellie Becker

2nd Place

 

 

Dare to Explore

Harper Hoover

1st Place,
Special Award

 

Group Performance

For the Love of Adventure

Brigitte Eichenberg, Neal Dupuy

1st Place

 

 

Jeanne Baret

T. Felton, S. Stephens

 

 

Indiv. Documentary

Free of Fear

Ansley Gibson

1st Place

 

 

Black Wall Street

D. London-Ridge

 

 

 

Women of 1920s

Hope Aguilar

3rd Place

 

Group Documentary

Sinn Fein

S. Anyaji, A. Albertie

 

 

 

Chinese Culture

C. Brennan, J. Brennan

Honorable Mention

 

 

Jane Goodall

Bonnie Gibson, Isabella Riggs, Emry McDonough

1st Place

 

Historical Paper

Battle of Antietam

James Ackerman

1st Place

Waco HS

Group Exhibit

Hatshepsut: The Queen Who Became King

Sara White, Mercedes Herring, Marlyssa Daniels, Dylan Flores

Special Award: Links Inc.

 

 

Apollo 13: Exploration in Space:

Arturo Palacios, Alejandro Martinez,

 

 

Indiv. Documentary

Julia Child: The Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange in French Cuisine

Pearson Crow

1st Place

 

 

From Jacob Lawrence to Ella Fitzgerald: The Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange of Art through the Great Migration

Gloria Conatser

2nd Place

 

Group Documentary

The Space Race

Scott DuPuy, Bennett Johnson, Bryson Shavers

1st Place

 

Indiv. Website

How Exploring, Encountering, and Exchanging Affected the Roanoke Colony

Shelexia Johnson

1st Place

 

Group Website

At the Crossroads: London Railways

 Valerie Sanchez, Kaleigh Huser, Hannah Sriram

1st Place

 

 

The Silk Road: An Expansion and Exchange of Religion, Ideas, and Culture

Grace Dennis, Taylar Henderson, Khristian Allen

2nd Place

 

 

 

The Rise and Fall of the Berlin Wall

 

Lauren Arias, Nicholas Barrera, Nathaniel Finch         

 

 

Group Performance

Radioactivity and Beyond

Gricelda Romero, Maria Briseno

Honorable Mention

UHS

Individual Exhibit

European Exploration: the Who, How, Why, and When

Kayce Helton

Honorable Mention,
Special Award:
Museum Assoc. of Waco