District 18-AAAAA Volleyball ALL-District Team Selections

District 18-AAAAA Volleyball ALL-District Team Selections
Posted on 11/07/2016
vb vb

It’s early fall, 2016, and another season of High School volleyball is in the books. WISD wishes to thank all the UHS & WHS volleyball athletes and coaches for their hard work. We can’t wait until next season.

Also, we’d like to recognize the following 2016 ALL-District Team Selections. Congratulations to all our All-District athletes and thanks for representing Waco ISD.

District 18-5A Volleyball All District Team Selections

(Waco ISD Athletes listed first; full list below)

Most Valuable Blocker:
Alexis Parrish [UHS]

First Team members:
Jer’Mya Lee (Junior) [WHS]
Kortlyn Henderson (Senior) [UHS]

Second Team members:
Jan’Asia Brooks (Junior) [WHS]
Takiera Young (Junior) [WHS]
Callee Simmons (Senior) [UHS]
Teri Sutton (Senior) [UHS]

Honorable Mention:
Faith Simmons (Senior) [WHS]
Sevn Walker (Senior) [UHS]
Jazmyne Betters (Senior) [UHS]

UNIVERSITY VOLLEYBALL ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT TEAM

Malaysia Barrett
Jazmyne Betters
Tamia Bias
Miranda Eastland
Kortlyn Henderson
Summer Monetmayor
Alexis Parrish
Callee Simmons
Sev’n Walker
Abi Howard

WACO HIGH VOLLEYBALL ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT TEAM

Takiera Young
Andrea Aguilar
Ravion Washington
Kendricka Kelly

Full List of ALL-District Team Selections

District 18-AAAAA Volleyball All District Team Selections,
November 2, 2016

Most Valuable Player: Tamaira Armstrong (Bryan)

Most Valuable Defensive Player: Brady Gillum (College Station)

Most Valuable Offensive Player: Emily Hubacek (Bryan)

Most Valuable Setter: Emily Edwards (A&M Consol)

Most Valuable Blocker: Alexis Parrish (University)

Most Valuable Newcomer: Marley Maurer (Rudder)

Coach of the Year: Jacky Pence, Rudder

 

First Team:

Madison Welch (Senior) A&M Consol

Autumn Foust (Senior) A&M Consol

Madelyn Luera (Senior) Bryan

Hannah Eike (Senior) Bryan

Bailey Bennett (Senior) College Station

Natalie Martin (Sophomore) College Station

Lydia Wagner (Senior) College Station

Morgan Calhoun (Senior) College Station

Allison Vaughan (Senior) Rudder

Hannah Sparks (Senior) Rudder

Juliana Torres (Sophomore) Temple

Autumn Dowell (Sophomore) Temple

Jer’Mya Lee (Junior) Waco

Kortlyn Henderson (Senior) University

 

Second Team:

McKenzie Dimery (Junior) A&M Consol

Sawyer Nowak (Sophomore) A&M Consol

Natalie Buban (Junior) Bryan

Samantha Hernandez (Junior) Bryan

Susan Gillett (Freshman) Bryan

Haley Hines (Senior) College Station

Hannah Ness (Senior) College Station

Erin Whitman (Junior) College Station

Aubrey Harvey (Senior) Rudder

Alyce Riley (Senior) Rudder

Treece Daily (Sophomore) Rudder

Jessica Vaden (Freshman) Temple

Jan’Asia Brooks (Junior) Waco

Takiera Young (Junior) Waco

Callee Simmons (Senior) University

Teri Sutton (Senior) University

 

Honorable Mention:

Riley Daniel (Sophomore) A&M Consol

Camryn Garner (Senior) A&M Consol

Annika Williams (Sophomore) College Station

McKenzie Bennett (Sophomore) College Station

Carson Ingram (Senior) Temple

Mia Ward (Sophomore) Temple

Faith Simmons (Senior) Waco

Sevn Walker (Senior) University

Jazmyne Betters (Senior) University

 

Academic All District Team:

A&M Consolidated Academic All-District

1 Sutton Springer Fr

2 Madison Welch Sr

6 Sydney Green Jr

7 Sawyer Nowak Soph

8 Autumn Foust Sr

10 McKenzie Dimery Jr

11 Kacey Corbett Jr

12 Emily Edwards Soph

14 Camryn Garner Sr

16 Riley Daniel Soph

 

Temple High School Academic All-District

#1 Ariyan Johnson

#2 Rhea Miles

#3 Mia Ward

#4 Lauren Bailey

#7 Jessica Vaden

#8 Hope Davis

#9 Autumn Dowell

#10 Juliana Torres

#12 Alisha Nesbitt

#15 Carson Ingram

 

Rudder's Academic All District Selections:

Treece Daily

Skyler Fleming

Aubrey Harvey

Marley Maurer

Alyce Riley

Allison Vaughan

 

Bryan High Academic All District

Tamaira Armstrong

Natalie Buban 

Hannah Eike

Susan Gillett

Emily Hubacek 

La'Treva Kennedy

Madelyn Luera

Riley McGehee

Jillian Poe

Georgia Van Hyfte

Nyah Walker

Avery Weaver

Manager : Taylor Bennett

 

College Station All-Academic

1 Morgan Calhoun

2 Lydia Wagner

3 Haley HInes

5 McKenzie Bennett

6 Natalie Martin

7 Bethany Butler

8 Hannah Ness

9 Emmie Castaneda

10 Kalen Wootan

11 Bailey Bennett

12 Tristin Tice

13 Erin Whitman

15 Annika Williams

14 Julia McGinnis

17 Brady Gillum

Aimee Golladay-Manager

Zoe Peterek-Manager

 

UNIVERSITY VOLLEYBALL ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT

Malaysia Barrett

Jazmyne Betters

Tamia Bias

Miranda Eastland

Kortlyn Henderson

Summer Monetmayor

Alexis Parrish

Callee Simmons

Sev’n Walker

Abi Howard

 

WACO HIGH VOLLEYBALL ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT TEAM

Takiera Young
Andrea Aguilar
Ravion Washington
Kendricka Kelly